McLain - Doesnt help to have WTP and Freedom LS as amici
[…] requirement in the plain language of section 7202, and the district court correctly
excluded it from the jury instructions.

Third, McLain argues that because private employers are not required under
the tax code to file the Form 941 tax return, the failure to file Form 941 cannot be
prosecuted under section 7202. Thus, he submits the district court erred in instructing
the jury that it could convict on that basis and in denying his motion for acquittal on
the same ground.

Kirpal Nurses was required to file Form 941. Section 6011(a) of the Code
states, “When required by regulations . . . any person made liable for any tax imposed
by this title . . . shall make a return . . . .” 26 U.S.C.A. § 6011(a). The accompanying
regulations state that “every employer required to make a return under the Federal
Insurance Contributions Act [FICA] . . . shall make a return for each subsequent