Sakkis - Judge Holmes not scared by "scare quotes"
[…] "taxable year" or that they were "person[s] liable for" any tax
(scare quotes in the original), and giving respondent 30 days to
comply. If the IRS did not, the Sakkises wrote:

your lack of response will establish the
presumption that neither you nor those in
your Service have the documentation to make
or support any presumptions that we are ones
who come within the purview of your
statutory authority whereby you can make any
claim or a requirement or obligation upon
us.

The regulation requires a taxpayer to "participate" in an
Appeals office conference. 26 CFR § 301.7430-1(b) (1) (I). To
"participate" means to disclose "to the Appeals office all
relevant information regarding the party's tax matter to the
extent such information and its relevance were known or should
have been known to the party . . . ." 26 CFR § 301.7430-
1(b) (2). Mr. Sakkis did not do this. His letter cannot even
reasonably be read as a request for a conference.

We will therefore deny his motion, and it is

ORDERED that petitioner's May 31, 2011 motion for
litigation costs is denied. It is also