CtC Return with No Penalties?
[…] Section 6651(a)(2) imposes an addition to tax "In case of failure * * * to pay the amount shown as tax on any return". Because this addition does not accrue unless a tax amount is "shown on" a return, the Commissioner must introduce evidence that tax was shown on a Federal income tax return to satisfy the burden of production under section 7491(c). See Cabirac v. Commissioner, 120 T.C. 163, 169 (2003). When a taxpayer has not filed a return, the section 6651(a)(2) addition to tax may be imposed if the Commissioner prepared an SFR that meets the requirements of section 6020(b). Sec. 6651(g)(2); Wheeler v. Commissioner, 127 T.C. 200, 208-209 (2006), affd. 521 F.3d 1289 (10th Cir. 2008).

Section 6020(b)(1) provides that "If any person fails to make any return required * * * or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information". Such a return "shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes." Sec. 6020(b)(2). Respondent has shown the SFR was prepared from information respondent obtained from the payors and was signed by an agent of the Secretary.