I Have No Income - Gimme A Refund!
[…] United States, 228 F.3d 1360, 1364 (Fed. Cir. 2000)), aff'd, 608 F.3d 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2010); see also Cook v. United States, 46 Fed. Cl. 110, 115-16 (2000). Additionally, an IRS assessment will be presumed correct unless it is "naked," that is, "arbitrary in the sense that the calculation has no support and the true amount of tax owed is incapable of being ascertained." Cencast Servs., 94 Fed. Cl. at 453 (quoting United States v. Schroeder, 900 F.2d 1144, 1149 (7th Cir. 1990)).

Against this background of common-law-derived procedures, see Cook, 46 Fed. Cl. at 116, Congress enacted I.R.C. section 7491, see Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-206, section 3001(a), 112 Stat. 685, 726-27. Under this statute, a taxpayer may shift to the IRS the burden of proof "with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer" if the taxpayer "introduces credible evidence" and meets other conditions. I.R.C. section 7491(a)(1); see Jade Trading, LLC v. United States, 80 Fed. Cl. 11, 46 (2007), aff'd in part, rev'd in part, vacated in part, and remanded in part on other grounds, sub nom. Jade Trading, LLC ex rel.