Herriman - TP wrong "nothing else needs to be said"
[…] Fed. R. App. P. 38; see also 26 U.S.C. § 7482(c)(4) ("The United States Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court shall have the power to require the taxpayer to pay to the United States a penalty in any case where the decision of the Tax Court is affirmed and it appears that the appeal was instituted or maintained primarily for delay or that the taxpayer's position in the appeal is frivolous or groundless."); 28 U.S.C. § 1912 ("Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs."). In Pollard, for example, we imposed a lump-sum sanction against the appellant because his arguments had previously been rejected as frivolous by us and because he was warned that his arguments were frivolous when he was sanctioned by the tax court. 816 F.2d at 605.