UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
[…] Sparkman, 509 F.3d at 1161; Pahl v. C.I.R., 150 F.3d 1124, 1131 (9th Cir. 1998).
Plaintiff has presented evidence that the Capriottis placed all their business assets into a trust and then failed to file income tax returns. The individual involved in a tax shelter has a duty to make a reasonable inquiry before entering into the scheme. Zumda, 731 F.2d at 1422. In this instance, Defendants have not produced any evidence to rebut the presumption that the penalties have been correctly assessed.
Defendants also argue that 26 U.S.C. section 7491(c) puts the burden of production on the government in regards to any tax claims. Section 7491(a)(1) shifts the burden to the government when "a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed. . . ." This section only applies where the taxpayer has complied with the requirements to substantiate any item, has maintained all records as required, and has cooperated with the reasonable requests of the investigation. 26 U.S.C. section 7491(a)(2).