Food for thought
[…] May I suggest http://evans-legal.com/dan/tpfaq.html
Tax Protester FAQ? If you have any further questions, please contact us again. Thank you.
Tax Protester FAQ? If you have any further questions, please contact us again. Thank you.
"Some people are like Slinkies ... not really good for anything, but you can't help smiling when you see one tumble down the stairs" - Unknown
-
- Trusted Keeper of the All True FAQ
- Posts: 5233
- Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2003 3:38 am
- Location: Earth
Re: Food for thought
Section 6012(a) of the Internal Revenue Code plainly states that “Returns with respect to income taxes under Subtitle A shall be made by the following: (1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount....”imua wrote:1. There is no regulation or statute that says you must file a 1040. If you disagree, please cite it for me.
And Treas. Reg. section 1.6012-1(a)(6) provides that "Form 1040 is prescribed for general use in making the return required under this paragraph."