Food for thought
[…] - Posts: 253
- Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 1:20 pm
- Location: The Deep South, so deep I'm almost in Rhode Island.
Re: Food for thought
Shame on you, Dan, for confusing the issue with facts.LPC wrote:Section 6012(a) of the Internal Revenue Code plainly states that “Returns with respect to income taxes under Subtitle A shall be made by the following: (1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount....”imua wrote:1. There is no regulation or statute that says you must file a 1040. If you disagree, please cite it for me.
And Treas. Reg. section 1.6012-1(a)(6) provides that "Form 1040 is prescribed for general use in making the return required under this paragraph."
Wrong.imua wrote:2. There is no regulation or statute making anyone liable for an income tax. Section 1 may impose a tax, but unless you are made liable for the tax imposed, you don't owe a tax.
Treas. Reg. § 1.1-1(b) states that: