Food for thought
[…] And Treas. Reg. section 1.6012-1(a)(6) provides that "Form 1040 is prescribed for general use in making the return required under this paragraph."
Wrong.imua wrote:2. There is no regulation or statute making anyone liable for an income tax. Section 1 may impose a tax, but unless you are made liable for the tax imposed, you don't owe a tax.
Treas. Reg. § 1.1-1(b) states that:
“In general, all citizens of the United States, wherever resident, and all resident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the United States.”
In a bankruptcy dispute over the allowance of interest on unpaid taxes as a claim against the estate of the bankrupt, the Supreme Court stated the self-evident proposition that:
“The imposition of a tax is certainly a function of government and creates an obligation....”
U.S. v.