Food for thought
[…] "Nothing is more terrible than ignorance in action." Johann Wolfgang von Goethe.
Foreman of the Unified Citizens' Grand Jury for Pennsylvania
(And author of the Tax Protester FAQ: evans-legal.com/dan/tpfaq.html)
"Nothing is more terrible than ignorance in action." Johann Wolfgang von Goethe.
-
- Warden of the Quatloosian Sane Asylum
- Posts: 253
- Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 1:20 pm
- Location: The Deep South, so deep I'm almost in Rhode Island.
Re: Food for thought
Shame on you, Dan, for confusing the issue with facts.LPC wrote:Section 6012(a) of the Internal Revenue Code plainly states that “Returns with respect to income taxes under Subtitle A shall be made by the following: (1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount....”imua wrote:1. There is no regulation or statute that says you must file a 1040. If you disagree, please cite it for me.
And Treas. Reg. section 1.6012-1(a)(6) provides that "Form 1040 is prescribed for general use in making the return required under this paragraph."