Food for thought
[…] -
- Trusted Keeper of the All True FAQ
- Posts: 5233
- Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2003 3:38 am
- Location: Earth
Re: Food for thought
Section 6012(a) of the Internal Revenue Code plainly states that “Returns with respect to income taxes under Subtitle A shall be made by the following: (1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount....”imua wrote:1. There is no regulation or statute that says you must file a 1040. If you disagree, please cite it for me.
And Treas. Reg. section 1.6012-1(a)(6) provides that "Form 1040 is prescribed for general use in making the return required under this paragraph."
Wrong.imua wrote:2. There is no regulation or statute making anyone liable for an income tax. Section 1 may impose a tax, but unless you are made liable for the tax imposed, you don't owe a tax.
Treas. Reg. § 1.1-1(b) states that: