Stija on Stija
[…] For penalties for failure to supply taxpayer identifying numbers, see sections 6721 through 6724.”
I.R.C. section 6723 is titled “Failure to Comply with Other Information Reporting Requirements,” and it provides as follows:
“In the case of a failure by any person to comply with a specified information reporting requirement on or before the time prescribed therefor, such person shall pay a penalty of $50 for each such failure, but the total amount imposed on such person for all such failures during any calendar year shall not exceed $100,000.”
I.R.C. section 6724(d)(3) defines “specified information reporting requirement” as including “(B) any requirement contained in the regulations prescribed under section 6109 that person (i) include his TIN on any return, statement, or other document (other than an information return or payee statement....”

It is therefore clear that a Social Security is required for Forms 1040, W-4, and other forms and documents required by the Internal Revenue Code and regulations and that the failure to provide a Social Security number can result in a civil penalty.