Contest: Who will be the Brown supporter charged?
[…] "A wise man proportions belief to the evidence."
- David Hume
The Operative
Fourth Shogun of Quatloosia
Posts: 885
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 3:04 pm
Location: Here, I used to be there, but I moved.

Post by The Operative »

wserra wrote:It's not clear to me that that's a crime. Unless it amounts to harboring or concealing, I don't know what crime one commits just by sending stuff ("stuff" obviously not including weapons or contraband) to Mr. and Mrs. Dingbat.

I can't say I have exhaustively researched this, so maybe somebody can cite a crime here.
How about USC Title 18, Part 1, Chapter 1, § 3 - Accessory after the fact
"Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact."

I think that covers it.
Light travels faster than sound, which is why some people appear bright, until you hear them speak.
Demosthenes
Grand Exalted Keeper of Esoterica
Posts: 5773
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 3:11 pm

Post by Demosthenes »

"Anyone rendering assistance aid or comfort to the Browns in their continuing effort to obstruct justice and avoid apprehension maybe be subject to arrest or prosecution and certainly anyone now that they are convicted felons that provides the browns with weapons or ammunition is committing a separate felony," Monier said.
User avatar
wserra
Quatloosian Federal Witness
Quatloosian Federal Witness
Posts: 7580
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 6:39 pm

Post by wserra »

The Operative wrote:How about USC Title 18, Part 1, Chapter 1, § 3 - Accessory after the fact
"Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact."

I think that covers it.
It's not clear to me that it does. If I call up Ed and tell him to hang in there, can I be prosecuted? In some sense I am clearly "comforting" him, no?

Take a look at the cases under 18 USC 3 - and there are precious few recent ones.