Reconsidering the Frivolous....
[…] One classic example is the "Sixteenth Amendment was not properly ratified" argument, which is really nothing more than a "Sixteenth Amendment is not a valid part of the Constitution" argument, which of course is an argument about what the law is. That's not a question of fact that requires the introduction of "evidence."

There is, however, at least one place in the federal statutes where the term "evidence" actually is used to refer to something that relates to the determination of a legal issue, not a factual issue. I'm talking about 1 USC section 204, which provides (in part):
In all courts, tribunals, and public offices of the United States, at home or abroad, of the District of Columbia, and of each State, Territory, or insular possession of the United States—
(a) United States Code.— The matter set forth in the edition of the Code of Laws of the United States current at any time shall, together with the then current supplement, if any, establish prima facie the laws of the United States, general and permanent in their nature, in force on the day preceding the commencement of the session following the last session the legislation of which is included: Provided, however, That whenever titles of such Code shall have been enacted into positive law the text thereof shall be legal evidence of the laws therein contained.....
Despite the use of the terms "prima facie" and "legal evidence" in this statute, I believe that a determination of whether a given line of text actually is or is not a verbatim reprint of a statute enacted by Congress is a question of law, not a question of fact.