TPs Can't Get Out From Under IRS Levy
[…] to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully
collected, until a claim for refund or credit has
been duly filed with the Secretary, according to
the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations
of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.

Id. section 7422(a) (emphasis added). An individual seeking a refund under this section must file a Form 1040X or Form 843 and "set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise" the IRS of the basis of the claimed refund. Treas. Reg. section 301.6402-3(a)(2); Treas. Reg. section 301.6402-2(b)(1), (c). If a claim does not comply with these requirements, it "will not be considered for any purpose as a claim for refund or credit." Id. section 301.6402-2(b)(1).