TPs Can't Get Out From Under IRS Levy
[…] of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally,
or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision
of this title, or any regulation promulgated under
this title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action
for damages against the United States in a district
court of the United States.

A plaintiff bringing a claim under this section must identify the specific statutory provisions or regulation that an IRS officer or employee violated. See Snyder v. Commissioner, 1998 WL 796768, at *2 (D. D.C. Oct. 6, 1998).

1. Notice and Demand

Plaintiffs cite to 26 U.S.C. section 6303 to support their civil claim for damages against the United States. Section 6303(a) states:

[T]he Secretary shall, as soon as practicable,
and within 60 days, after the making of an assessment
of a tax . . ., give notice to each person liable
for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding
payment thereof. Such notice shall be left at the
dwelling or usual place of business of such person,
or shall be sent by mail to such person's last known
address.

Plaintiffs contend that they never received notice and demand for payment of their unpaid taxes.