TPs Can't Get Out From Under IRS Levy
[…] (DN 14, at p. 7).

In its motion for summary judgment, the United States asserts that Plaintiffs are improperly seeking relief under section 6335(a). Section 6335(a) deals with seizures of tangible property, but wages are intangible property that is levied, rather than seized. See 26 C.F.R. section 301.6331-1(a)(1) ("Levy may be made by serving a notice of levy on any person in possession of, or obligated with respect to, property or rights to property subject to levy, including . . . salaries, wages, commissions, or other compensation."); U.S. v. Donahue Indus., Inc., 905 F.2d 1325, 1329 (9th Cir. 1990) ("The government cannot physically seize intangible property. The regulations, therefore, clearly provide for levy by proper service of notice.").