And there's a special guest appearance by von Nuthaus. (See footnote 13.)
[…] The applicable tax laws and corresponding regulations also establish that, when property is used as compensation, it is assessed at fair market value. See 26 U.S.C. § 61(a)(1) (defining gross income as including "[c]ompensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items . . ."); 26 C.F.R. § 1.61-2(d)(1) ("f services are paid for in property, the fair market value of the property taken in payment must be included in income as compensation. . . ."). Additionally, Appellants were charged with violating 26 U.S.C. § 7202, with the operative Indictment alleging that Appellants "willfully fail[ed] to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax . . ." (emphasis added). Inclusion of a scienter requirement "mitigates a law's vagueness, especially with respect to the adequacy of notice to the complainant that his conduct is proscribed." United States v.