And there's a special guest appearance by von Nuthaus. (See footnote 13.)
[…] (citation and alteration omitted) (emphasis in the original).
As discussed, several federal courts, as well as the Tax Court, have held that gold and silver coins are assessed at their fair market value when used for compensation for services rendered. The applicable tax laws and corresponding regulations also establish that, when property is used as compensation, it is assessed at fair market value. See 26 U.S.C. § 61(a)(1) (defining gross income as including "[c]ompensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items . . ."); 26 C.F.R. § 1.61-2(d)(1) ("f services are paid for in property, the fair market value of the property taken in payment must be included in income as compensation. . . ."). Additionally, Appellants were charged with violating 26 U.S.C. § 7202, with the operative Indictment alleging that Appellants "willfully fail[ed] to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax . . ." (emphasis added).