TP Creates His Own Return
[…] (citation omitted)). Section 7422(a) "is not satisfied by the filing of a paper which gives no notice of the amount or nature of the claim for which the suit is brought, and refers to no facts upon which it may be founded." Trainor v. United States, 178 F.3d 1313 (Table), 1999 WL 55301, *1 (C.A.Fed. Feb. 5, 1999) (quoting Felt & Tarrant, 283 U.S. at 272); accord Stoller v. United States, 444 F.2d 1391, 1393 (5th Cir. 1971); United States v. Brunwasser, 1990 WL 264715, *4 (W.D.Pa. Dec. 11, 1990) (finding section 7422(a) not satisfied by documents that are "devoid of information regarding the grounds upon which the refund is claimed") (cited in Forma, 42 F.3d at 767, n.13); see 26 CFR section 301.6402-2(b)(1) ("The claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof.").

The Court is aware that this pro se claim should be construed liberally. No matter how liberally construed, however, plaintiff's "Taxpayer's Income Tax Return 2008" does not constitute a refund claim within the meaning of section 7422(a).