Another TP Who Doesn't Understand IRC Section 1
[…] Estate of Jelke v. Comm'r, 507 F.3d 1317, 1321 (11th Cir. 2007). When interpreting statutes, we look only to the plain language of the statutes, unless the statute is ambiguous. Shockley v. Comm'r, 686 F.3d 1228, 1235 (11th Cir. 2012).

Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code sets forth the statutes governing the federal income tax. See generally 26 U.S.C. section 1-1563. In relevant part, section 1 of the Code provides for the imposition of an income tax on all "taxable income," 26 U.S.C. section 1, which is defined as "gross income" minus the deductions that the chapter allows. See 26 U.S.C. section 63(a). In turn, "gross income" is defined in section 61(a)(1) as "all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) . . . (1) Compensation for services[.]" 26 U.S.C. section 61(a)(1).