Another TP Who Doesn't Understand IRC Section 1
[…] According to section 3402(a)(1) of the Code, "every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables and computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. section 3402(a)(1). The Code defines "wages" for purposes of section 3402(a)(1) as "all remuneration . . . for services performed by an employee for his employer[.]" 26 U.S.C. section 3401(a). It defines an employer as "the person for whom an individual performs or performed any service, of whatever nature, as the employee of such person." 26 U.S.C. section 3401(d).

The term "withholding agent" is used in the Code only in the context of foreign accounts, nonresident aliens, and foreign corporations.