(The opinion is too long to put into one message, so I've broken it up. And there's some fun stuff in the footnotes.)
[…] E. The Secretary of the Treasury Is Authorized to Settle Claims of or Against the United States Government
In addition to challenging the authority of the Department of the Treasury and the IRS to act on behalf of the United States, plaintiff contends that the Secretary of the Treasury cannot settle claims "of or against the United States." Compl. ¶¶ 41, 43, 47 (citing 31 U.S.C. § 3702(a)); see also id. ¶ C. Plaintiff is incorrect. The statute plaintiff cites provides:31 U.S.C. § 3702(a) (emphasis added); see also id. § 3701(b)(1) (defining "claim" or "debt," with respect to "claims of the United States Government," as "any amount of funds or property that has been determined by an appropriate official of the Federal Government to be owed to the United States . . . ."). The Secretary of the Treasury derives his ability to settle claims of or against the United States, which by definition includes overdue taxes, from "another law."