(The opinion is too long to put into one message, so I've broken it up. And there's some fun stuff in the footnotes.)
[…] The "administration and enforcement" of the IRC "shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Secretary of the Treasury." 26 U.S.C. § 7801(a)(1) (2000 & Supp. II 2003). The Secretary of the Treasury may "delegate duties and powers of the Secretary to another officer or employee of the Department of the Treasury." 31 U.S.C. § 321(b)(2). Indeed, within the Department of the Treasury is the Commissioner of Internal Revenue ("Commissioner"), who bears responsibility for the administration and enforcement of the IRC. 26 U.S.C. § 7803(a); see also Treas. Dep't Order No. 150-10 (Apr. 22, 1982) (delegating the responsibility "for the administration and enforcement of the Internal Revenue laws" to the Commissioner). In turn, the Commissioner "is authorized to employ such number of persons as the Commissioner deems proper for the administration and enforcement of the internal revenue laws . . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 7804. Thus, the IRS -- i.e., the Commissioner and his or her employees -- is a part of the Department of the Treasury The Department of the Treasury is an executive agency of the United States. 5 U.S.C. § 101 (2000) (as amended by Pub.