(The opinion is too long to put into one message, so I've broken it up. And there's some fun stuff in the footnotes.)
[…] Thus, Mr. Paulson, serving as the Secretary of the Treasury, is legally authorized to contribute "public money" to the IMF and the IBRD, and he is not acting as a "foreign principal" when he does so. Accordingly, there is no basis for plaintiff's concern that the United States is commingling "public money" with "foreign assets." Furthermore, because the Secretary of the Treasury is not a "foreign principal," attorneys within the Department of Justice may enter appearances on his behalf. See also 28 U.S.C. § 516 (2000) ("Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.").
D. The Internal Revenue Service Is an Agency of the United States Government
In addition to challenging the domestic authority of the Department of the Treasury, plaintiff challenges the entire legal authority of the IRS. Plaintiff makes two arguments.