US v. Hendrickson-- status of appeal?
[…] Id. (citation omitted).

When the United States erroneously issues a refund check to a taxpayer, the government may bring a civil action in the district court to recover the refund. See 26 U.S.C. § 7405(b) (providing the government with a civil cause of action to recover taxes "erroneously refunded"); 26 U.S.C. § 7402 ("The district courts of the United States at the instance of the United States shall have such jurisdiction . . . to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws"); 28 U.S.C. § 1340 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue . . ."); 28 U.S.C. § 1331 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction over all civil actions arising under the . . . laws[] . . . of the United States").