Appellate Court Upholds The FrivPen
[…] Pl.'s Mem. at 4. The provision Mr. Byers refers to defines the term to "include[] the Supreme Court of the United States, courts of appeals, district courts . . ., and any court created by Act of Congress the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good behavior." 28 U.S.C. section 451. In contrast, Mr. Byers asserts that when Congress means to refer to Article I courts, "it identifies them as the 'courts established by Act of Congress.'" Pl.'s Mem. at 4 (quoting 28 U.S.C. section 1651(a)). 5
Mr. Byers's reliance on these provisions is misplaced. The definition of "court of the United States" found in Title 28 is explicitly limited to that Title. See 28 U.S.C. section 451 ("As used in this title: The term 'court of the United States' includes. . . ."). The Supreme Court has held that definitions found in Title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act ("ERISA") were "not necessarily applicable to Title IV, because they are limited by the introductory phrase, 'For the purposes of this title.'" Nachman Corp. v. Pension Ben. Guar.