Hendrickson Appeal -- USA Response Brief Now Online
[…] reasonable effort to notify all disputants about the nature of the dispute and to attempt to achieve a settlement, or confirm[ ] that the referring agency that previously handled the dispute has made a reasonable effort to notify the disputants and to achieve a settlement or has used its conciliation process.
Section 7 of the Executive Order provides, however, that the guidelines are “intended only to improve internal management of the executive branch in resolving disputes,” and that it “shall not be construed as creating any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by a party against the United States, its agencies, its officers, or any other person” or “any right to judicial review involving the compliance or noncompliance of the United States.” Thus, even assuming taxpayers are correct in their assertion, they have no remediable complaint.