Barringer Sued for Taxes
[…] RON JENKINS, MONTGOMERY COUNTY TREASURER,
Defendants.

IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS
SPRINGFIELD DIVISION

OPINION

SUE E. MYERSCOUGH, U.S. District Judge.

This cause is before the Court on the Motion to Dismiss (d/e 10) filed by Defendants Jerold W. Barringer and Linda M. Barringer. The Motion is DENIED. The Complaint states a cause of action, and the Barringers' other arguments do not warrant dismissal of the Complaint.

I. BACKGROUND

The Internal Revenue Service has the authority to make assessments of all unpaid taxes. See 26 U.S.C. § 6201 ("The Secretary is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes"); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6201-1 (delegating assessment authority to the district director of the Internal Revenue Service).