From the San Antonio Express News
[…] Location: Texas

Re: From the San Antonio Express News

Post by Famspear »

notorial dissent wrote:It does seem at least, that TX does take seriously pretend judges sending out threatening pretend subpoenas and the like......
Yeah, let's start with Texas Penal Code section 37.10, tampering with a governmental record, which reads, in part:
(a) A person commits an offense if he:

[ . . . ]

(2) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record...
Then, there is Texas Penal Code section 37.11, which provides:
37.11. IMPERSONATING PUBLIC SERVANT. (a) A person commits an offense if he:

(1) impersonates a public servant with intent to induce another to submit to his pretended official authority or to rely on his pretended official acts; or

(2) knowingly purports to exercise any function of a public servant or of a public office, including that of a judge and court, and the position or office through which he purports to exercise a function of a public servant or public office has no lawful existence under the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States.

(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.
And, there is Texas Penal Code section 32.48, which provides in part:
Sec. 32.48. SIMULATING LEGAL PROCESS. (a) A person commits an offense if the person recklessly causes to be delivered to another any document that simulates a summons, complaint, judgment, or other court process with the intent to:

(1) induce payment of a claim from another person; or

(2) cause another to:

(A) submit to the putative authority of the document; or