webhick wrote:
[…] Laurins [the taxpayer] filed a motion to dismiss the petition at the beginning of trial, contending that any liability had been discharged in an accord and satisfaction. On March 15, 1984, Laurins sent a check to the IRS for $2376.70 for the 1977 tax year, and on the back of the check he wrote that it was in "full accord and satisfaction of 1977 and all prior years." The check was cashed. The Tax Court denied the motion to dismiss.
Laurins now argues that the proposed accord and satisfaction was effective under section 7122(a) to settle this matter. Under 26 U.S.C. §7122(a), the "Secretary may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws . . ." There are, however, formal procedures for settling tax claims, and Laurins' method is not among them.
The regulations and procedures for compromises under 26 U.S.C. §7122 are the exclusive method of settling claims. Schumaker v. Commissioner, 648 F.2d 1198, 1199-1200 (9th Cir. 1981).