Benson followers lose: "the law that never was" lives on in Tax Court
[…] Thomas, 788 F.2d 1250, 1253 (7th Cir.1986))). "[W]e have repeatedly rejected the claim that the Sixteenth Amendment was improperly ratified. One would think this repeated rejection of Benson's Sixteenth Amendment argument would put the matter to rest." Benson, 941 F.2d at 607 (citations omitted).
United States v. Benson, 561 F.3d 718, 723 (7th Cir. 2009). See also Brown v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1987-78.
4. If we were to grant the petitioners' motion and dismiss their petition, the effect would not be as they seem to suppose. Section 7459(d) provides:
If a petition for a redetermination of a deficiency has been filed by the taxpayer, a decision of the Tax Court dismissing the proceeding shall be considered as its decision that the deficiency is the amount determined by the Secretary.
That is, dismissal of the case would sustain the IRS's determination of the petitioners' liability. To obtain a determination that they do not owe the tax, petitioners must prevail in this suit on the merits of their petition.