Back to jail for Doreen Hendrickson
[…] (It is worth noting in the same breath that there is NO law under which any American can ever be required to create or submit amended tax returns-- not even when she would believe what is said on them, and not even when outside "expert" opinion has expressed a conclusion to a filer that her original returns were materially incorrect. See Exhibit 2, an excerpt of a 2008 analysis of this subject by Calvin Johnson, Andrews & Kurth Centennial Professor of Law, Univ. of Texas, Austin, School of Law and T. Keith Fogg, Villanova Univ. School of Law).
3. 26 U.S.C. § 7206- Fraud and false statements, subparagraph (2) reads as follows:
Any person who willfully aids or assists in, or procures, counsels, or advises the preparation or presentation under, or in connection with any matter arising under, the internal revenue laws, of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document, which is fraudulent or is false as to any material matter, whether or not such falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of the person
authorized or required to present such return, affidavit, claim, or
document. .. shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
26 U.S.C. § 7206(2) Aid or assistance2
The definition of "false" used in the text of the statute IS derived from the preceding subparagraph of the statute: