Von NotHaus and basic economics
[…] It's amazing how these cretins stick their head in the sand and refuse to acknowledge facts that don't fit within their preconceived notions, such as the statement in the opinion that "It was the act of June 30, 1864, as amended by the act of March 3, 1865, that was in force when the tax was assessed."
"My greatest fear is that the audience will beat me to the punch line." -- David Mamet
Re: Von NotHaus and basic economics
The Operative wrote:Title 12 U.S.C. § 290 states "Should a Federal reserve bank be dissolved or go into liquidation, any surplus remaining, after the payment of all debts, dividend requirements as hereinbefore provided, and the par value of the stock, shall be paid to and become the property of the United States and shall be similarly applied."SteveSy wrote:Those securities are held by private banks, the government can't just claim them as assets and not pay them, that would destroy the government credit rating right off the bat and the securities would be worthless.