Von NotHaus and basic economics
[…] These people are simply not well grounded in the concept of reality.
"A wise man proportions belief to the evidence."
- David Hume
- David Hume
-
- Fourth Shogun of Quatloosia
- Posts: 885
- Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 3:04 pm
- Location: Here, I used to be there, but I moved.
Re: Von NotHaus and basic economics
Title 12 U.S.C. § 290 states "Should a Federal reserve bank be dissolved or go into liquidation, any surplus remaining, after the payment of all debts, dividend requirements as hereinbefore provided, and the par value of the stock, shall be paid to and become the property of the United States and shall be similarly applied."SteveSy wrote:Those securities are held by private banks, the government can't just claim them as assets and not pay them, that would destroy the government credit rating right off the bat and the securities would be worthless.