Von NotHaus and basic economics
[…] It's a bait and switch scenario because you've never really shown how intelligent you are.
It's human nature....even if you had two professors going at it with opposing views neither one is going to admit he made an error and give the other something to repeatedly use as intellectual ammo for every argument against him.
-
- Fourth Shogun of Quatloosia
- Posts: 885
- Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 3:04 pm
- Location: Here, I used to be there, but I moved.
Re: Von NotHaus and basic economics
Which is EXACTLY what I said. Note what it says in § 290SteveSy wrote:The Operative wrote:Title 12 U.S.C. § 290 states "Should a Federal reserve bank be dissolved or go into liquidation, any surplus remaining, after the payment of all debts, dividend requirements as hereinbefore provided, and the par value of the stock, shall be paid to and become the property of the United States and shall be similarly applied."SteveSy wrote:Those securities are held by private banks, the government can't just claim them as assets and not pay them, that would destroy the government credit rating right off the bat and the securities would be worthless.