Partnership Tax Question
[…] Code Ann. § 1776.36(C), effectively eliminated partners' vicarious liability from the partnership's obligations. This provision states in part, “An obligation of a partnership incurred while the partnership is a limited liability partnership, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the partnership.” In addition, appellant does not dispute that he signed a partnership agreement with the firm. The Ohio LLP statute, Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1776.01(N), defines a partnership agreement as “the agreement among the partners concerning the partnership, whether written, oral, or implied.”
Appellant provides no legal authority for the proposition that he was not a partner in the firm because he made no cash capital contributions and the services he performed were not credited to any capital account.