Partnership Tax Question
[…] Regulation 17951-1, subdivision (b), provides that the gross income of a nonresident member of a partnership includes his or her distributive share of the partnership's taxable income to the extent that his or her distributive share is derived from sources within California.
*11 In the case of a nonresident partner, R&TC section 17854 provides that guaranteed payments by a partnership to a nonresident partner shall be treated as a part of the partner's distributive share of the partnership's profits for purposes of computing the partner's gross income from California sources. R&TC section 17854 states:
For purpose of computing “taxable income of a nonresident or part-year resident” under paragraph (1) of subdivision (i) of Section 17041, in the case of a nonresident partner, guaranteed payments, as defined by Section 707(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, shall be included in that computation as gross income from sources within this state in the same manner as if those