Partnership Tax Question
[…] Appellant argues that R&TC section 17854 does not apply to the guaranteed payments he received from the firm during 2007 because he was a non-equity partner. Under IRC section 707(c), which is referenced in R&TC section 17854,, guaranteed payments are expressly paid to partners. There is no statutory exception under IRC section 707(c) or Treasury Regulations section 1.707-1(c) for any type of partner, such as a non-equity or income partner. Rather, the provisions of IRC section 707(c) and Treasury Regulations section 1.707-1(c) apply to all partners.
R&TC section 17854 provides that the guaranteed payments of a nonresident partner shall be included as taxable income from sources within California “in the same manner as if those payments were a distributive share of that partnership.” There is no statutory exception under R&TC section 17854 for any type of partner, such as a non-equity or income partner. Rather, the provisions of R&TC section 17854 apply to all partners and this Board lacks the authority to carve out an exception to the plain language of the statute.