$300,000 Income Tax Reward (Peymon Mottahedeh)
[…] I made 3 YT vids on Peymon and even had a livestream "debate" with him this past summer. Part of it is in my YT vids. So, that's been my "focus" - posting reaction vids to sov cit pseudo-lawyers and litigants. Been catching up reading posts here. Have a great New Year.
jcolvin2
Grand Master Consul of Quatloosia
Posts: 830
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 3:19 am
Location: Seattle

Re: $300,000 Income Tax Reward (Peymon Mottahedeh)

Post by jcolvin2 »

With respect to his argument that the use of BLS statistics was a due process violation, Peymon does not appear to have addressed section 7602(e) of the Internal Revenue Code, which provides:
Limitation on examination on unreported income
The Secretary shall not use financial status or economic reality examination techniques to determine the existence of unreported income of any taxpayer unless the Secretary has a reasonable indication that there is a likelihood of such unreported income.
In light of this statute, enacted in 1998 to prevent perceived abuses (including proposed deficiencies based solely on BLS statistics), I cannot imagine that the Ninth Circuit would find that there was somehow a due process violation.