http://media.ca11.uscourts.gov/opinions ... 911851.pdf
[…] Rul. 2007-19, 2007-1 C.B. 843.
Id. ¶ III(4). In the listed 2007 revenue ruling, the Department of the Treasury included the argument the payment of wages or other compensation is a nontaxable exchange of property, noting there was a distinction between employment earnings and selling or exchanging property and that, because a taxpayer has no tax basis in his labor, the full amount of his compensation represents taxable gain. Rev. Rul. 2007-19, 2007-1 C.B. 843.
Swanson's contention his salary was not “wages” is contrary to the statutory definition of the term. Section 3401 of the Tax Code provides that, for the purpose of withholding income taxes, “wages” refers to “all remuneration (other than fees paid to a public official) for services performed by an employee for his employer,” minus certain enumerated exceptions that do not apply in this case. 26 U.S.C. § 3401(a). Similarly, § 3121 provides that, for purposes of Federal Insurance Contributions Act, wages “means all remuneration for employment,” minus certain enumerated exceptions that do not apply in this case.