Dr. Clayton seeks cert on CPI issue
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 551.
This petition also concerns the requirement to make a federal income tax return, and the relevant law provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(a) General rule.
"Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following:
"(1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount, * * *"
* * * *
"(D)(ii). The term 'exemption amount' has the meaning given such term by section 151(d)."
26 U.S.C. § 6012.
The above section of the 1986 Internal Revenue Code references and is dependent on § 151(d)(4), that provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(4) Inflation adjustments.
"(A) Adjustment to basic amount of exemption.
"In the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 1989, the dollar amount contained in paragraph (1) shall be increased by an amount equal to --
"(i) such dollar amount, multiplied by
"(ii) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, by substituting 'calendar year 1988' for 'calendar year 1992' in subparagraph (B) thereof."
26 U.S.C. § 151.