Tommy Cryer v. USA dismissed
[…] Greninger, 188 F.3d 322, 324 (5th Cir. 1999)). To survive such a motion, the plaintiff must plead "enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face." Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, -- U.S. --, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 1974, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007).

Section 7431 provides that a taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States "f any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103." 26 U.S.C. section 7431(a)(1). Section 6103 prohibits an officer or employee of the United States, among others, from disclosing "any return or return information obtained by him in any manner in connection with his service as such an officer or an employee or otherwise or under the provisions of this section." 26 U.S.C. section 6103(a). Section 6103(b) defines "return information," in pertinent part, as:

[A] taxpayer's identity, the nature, source, or amount of his
income, payments, receipts, deductions, exemptions, credits,
assets, liabilities, net worth, tax liability, tax withheld,