Tommy Cryer v. USA dismissed
[…] /1/ The letters relied upon by Cryer were not attached to the Complaint but were attached to the Government's motion to dismiss. This Court's reliance upon these letters on a motion to dismiss is proper, and this Court need not convert defendant's motion to one for summary judgment, as the letters are referred to in plaintiff's Complaint and are central to his claim regarding the allegedly unlawful written disclosures. See In re Katrina Canal Breached Litigation, 495 F.3d 191, 205 (5th Cir. 2007); see also Causey v. Sewell Cadillac-Chevrolet. Inc., 394 F.3d 285, 288 (5th Cir. 2004).

/2/ Section 6103(k)(6) provides, in part, that:

[a]n internal revenue officer or employee and an officer or
employee of the Office of Treasury Inspector General for Tax
Administration may, in connection with his official duties
relating to any . . . civil or criminal tax investigation or any
other offense under the internal revenue laws, disclose return
information to the extent that such disclosure is necessary in
obtaining information, which is not otherwise reasonably
available, with respect to the correct determination of tax,
liability for tax, or the amount to be collected or with respect
to the enforcement of any other provision of this title. Such
disclosures shall be made only in such situations and under such
conditions as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation.

Further, 26 C.F.R. section 301.6103(k)(6)-1(a)(3) provides that IRS employees

may identify themselves, their organizational affiliation
(e.g., [IRS], Criminal Investigation (CI) or TIGTA, Office
of Investigations (OI), and the nature of their investigation,