Sovereign Citizens Lose to Federal Tax Lien
[…] Section 201 of the Act amends Chapter 73 of Title 18 of the United States Code, by adding 18 USC section 1521. Section 1521 provides for a prison sentence of up to 10 years for knowingly filing, knowingly attempting to file, or conspiring to file, in any public record (or in any private record generally available to the public), any false lien or encumbrance against real or personal property of an individual described in 18 USC 1114, on account of the official duties of such described person.
Section 1114 applies to: "any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance".
EDIT: Actually, the law provides for a prison sentence, or fine, or both.
"My greatest fear is that the audience will beat me to the punch line." -- David Mamet
-
- Princeps Wooloosia
- Posts: 3144
- Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 4:50 pm
Re: Sovereign Citizens Lose to Federal Tax Lien