Arizona Physician Found Guilty on Tax and Fraud Charges
[…] - Posts: 3994
- Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 1:41 am
Re: AZ MD guilty on tax and BOE counts
Welfare fraud?grixit wrote:"Submission of Fictitious Obligations" is broad enough to cover counterfeit movie tickets. Falsely representing yourself as entitled to draw on government funds ought to be a separate category of crime.
When chosen for jury duty, tell the judge "fortune cookie says guilty" - A fortune cookie
-
- Princeps Wooloosia
- Posts: 3144
- Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 4:50 pm
Re: AZ MD guilty on tax and BOE counts
Fictitious Obligations is the terms used in 18 USC §514 (enacted in 1996), part of the cluster of provisions dealing with counterfeiting and forgery, to describe "any false or fictitious instrument, document, or other item appearing ... to be an actual security or other financial instrument issued under the authority of the United States ... [or] a State..."
Therefore, the indictment for fictitious obligations means he was churning or passing bogus documents purporting to be checks, drafts, or whatnot supposedly payable by the federal govt.