Once More Into the Breach
[…] I will be very appreciative if you can return to me with urgent dispatch to enable me advise you on the modalities. I await in anticipation to receive your immediate response. My Kind Regards! Miss Aisha Muhamed aisha_muhamed9@yahoo.com
$50 bucks says he fell for it.
John J. Bulten

Post by John J. Bulten »

Dr. Caligari wrote:Even assuming I accepted your premise about 3401 (and I don't-- and, more importantly, neither do the courts), section 3401 has nothing to do with section 61. Section 61 doesn't even mention "wages." Section 61 says that, except to the extent otherwise provided in the Code, "gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items: (1) Compensation for services..." So, yes, the money you received for working for a particular workplace is, indeed, "gross income."
John J. Bulten wrote:My friend Dr.