NM District Court wrote:JOHN S. WILLIAMSON, AND NANCY L. WILLIAMSON,
[…] Id. at 5-6.
As to the Defendants' first objection, no suit for a tax refund shall commence "until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary" of the Treasury. 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). See Sorrentino v. IRS, 383 F.3d at 1188 (citation omitted). In their Response to the Minute Order, the Defendants spelled out the requirements for a valid administrative claim for a refund: (i) a tax refund claim "must be filed with the service center serving the internal revenue district in which the tax was paid," 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(a)(2); (ii) the tax refund claim "must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the [IRS] of the exact basis thereof," id. § 301.6402-2(b)(1); (iii) the tax refund claim must be filed on an appropriate Form 1040, Form 1040A, or Form 1040X, see id. § 301.6402-3(a)(2); and (iv) a separate tax refund claim must "be made for each type of tax for each taxable year or period," id. §