LARRY DAVID CAROTHERS,
[…] Commissioner, 118 T.C. at 167; Chief Counsel Notice CC-2006-19 (an appeals officer "may rely on a Form 4340 to verify the validity of an assessment, unless the taxpayer can identify an irregularity in the assessment procedure" (emphasis added); where it is alleged that a notice of deficiency was not mailed, the appeals officer may be required "to examine underlying documents in addition to the tax transcripts, such as the taxpayer's return, a copy of the notice of deficiency, and the certified mailing list").
/14/ These sections cross-referenced in section 6863 relate to "Termination assessments of income tax" (sec. 6851), "Termination assessments in case of flagrant political expenditures of section 501(c)(3) organizations" (sec. 6852), "Jeopardy assessments of income, estate, gift, and certain excise taxes" (sec. 6861), and "Jeopardy assessment of taxes other than income, estate, gift, and certain excise taxes" (sec. 6862).
TP Invests in "Bond" - Earns $1K in FrivPen
-
- Further Moderator
- Posts: 7559