CTC questions answered
[…] For further guidance regarding the definition of last known address, see §301.6212-2.

(b) Assessment prior to last date for payment. --If any tax is assessed prior to the last date prescribed for payment of such tax, demand that such tax be paid will not be made before such last date, except where it is believed collection would be jeopardized by delay.
Sorry, but there is nothing in this provision that says you are entitled to receive documentation that will satisfy you. This provision simply imposes a burden on the IRS to give a notice stating the amount of tax and demanding payment.

Section 6751(b)(1) of the Code states:
(b) APPROVAL OF ASSESSMENT. --

(1) IN GENERAL. --No penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate.
There is nothing in this provision that says that you are entitled to receive a copy of the written approval by the supervisor. And there is certainly nothing here that says you are entitled to receive whatever will satisfy you.

Section 7522 provides: