CTC questions answered
[…] This provision simply imposes a burden on the IRS to give a notice stating the amount of tax and demanding payment.

Remember your snide “reading is fundamental” comment? It holds true for you to, you do realize that right?
“… after the making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203, give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof. Such notice shall be given as soon as possible and within 60 days.”
The IRS will not produce this document for any of us, nor will an FOIA Request, not even one year after the fact.
Section 6751(b)(1) of the Code states:
(b) APPROVAL OF ASSESSMENT. --

(1) IN GENERAL. --No penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate.

There is nothing in this provision that says that you are entitled to receive a copy of the written approval by the supervisor. And there is certainly nothing here that says you are entitled to receive whatever will satisfy you.