Dan's FAQ Improveable?
[…] Cpt Banjo
Fretful leader of the Quat Quartet
Posts: 782
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2004 7:56 pm
Location: Usually between the first and twelfth frets

Post by Cpt Banjo »

John J. Bulten wrote:If you were to follow the logic that "When the statute says [term] 'employee' it means a [common-word] Employee" in Chapter 22, it would apply to the clause in 3231(b) that says "The term 'employee' includes an officer of an employer"; and the term "employee" would include all workers, and all workers would be subject to Railroad Retirement.
Guess again. The definition of "employee" in Section 3231(b) is "any individual in the service of one or more employers for compensation", and the term "employer" means a rail carrier. So not all common-word employees are subject to Railroad Retirement. All common-word employees who work for rail carriers are, including officers of rail carriers.