"Partial Victory" For TP In The 3rd
[…] FOOTNOTES

/1/ Schiaffino may have identified the parties as he did in his "Petition for Rule to Show Cause" because he views himself as the "defendant" in state court based upon the filing of the notice of federal tax lien in that court.

/2/ Because of this waiver of sovereign immunity, we determined that the District Court had jurisdiction to hear the action, which had been brought in the District Court, under section 2410 in combination with 28 U.S.C. section 1340. 539 F.2d at 940. Section 1340 provides the district courts with "original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue."

/3/ In reaching this conclusion, we were mindful that pro se filings are to be construed liberally. See Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520 (1972). We express no opinion as to whether Schiaffino's petition meets the requirements in section 2410(b).