Uniformly Frivolous TP Loses Home
[…] that amount arises in favor of the United States "upon all property and rights, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." 26 U.S.C. section 6321. That lien "arise[s] at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied . . . ." Id. section 6322. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. section 7403, the government may file a civil action in the district court to enforce the lien and subject the delinquent taxpayer's property to the payment of such tax liability. 26 U.S.C. section 7403(a); see also id. section 7403(c) (providing that after the district court finds the government's tax lien to be established, it "may decree a sale of such property . . . and a distribution of the proceeds of such sale").

III.

Offiler first contends that the district court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction in this case, but this contention is without merit.