Lindsey Springer says Quatloos is "enemy territory"
[…] Therefore, there was venue below if his returns had to be filed with the District Director of the Internal Revenue District in Chicago.

Section 6091 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 6091) requires individuals to file their income tax returns in the internal revenue district of their legal residence or place of business. Defendant contends that there is no venue on the ground that neither the President nor his delegate, the Secretary of the Treasury, has established any internal revenue districts under Section 7621 of said Code (26 U.S.C. 7621), which provides:

7621. Internal revenue districts.

'(a) Establishment and alteration.-- The President shall establish convenient internal revenue districts for the purpose of administering the internal revenue laws. The President may from time to time alter such districts.

'(b) Boundaries.-- For the purpose mentioned in subsection (a), the President may subdivide any State, Territory, or the District of Columbia, or may unite into one district two or more States or a Territory and one or more States.'

This contention ignores Section 7851(b)(2) of the Code (26 U.S.C. 7851(b)(2)), which provides:

'7851. Applicability of Revenue Laws.

'(b) Effect of Repeal of Internal Revenue Code of 1939.--