TP Starting To Respect The FrivPen?
[…] The Court ordered an evidentiary hearing on the parties' cross-motions. The hearing took place in New York City on January 11, 2010. The parties submitted a stipulation, and Mr. Anson testified and offered additional documentary evidence.

OPINION

I. Collection review procedure

When a taxpayer fails to pay any Federal tax liability within 10 days of notice and demand, the IRS may collect the unpaid tax by levy on the taxpayer's property, pursuant to section 6331. However, before the IRS may proceed with that levy, the taxpayer is entitled to administrative and judicial review. Section 6330(a)(1) provides:

No levy may be made on any property or right to property
of any person unless the Secretary has notified such
person in writing of their right to a hearing under
this section before such levy is made. * * *

The manner in which that notice is to be delivered to the taxpayer is set out in section 6330(a)(2), which provides:

The notice required under paragraph (1) shall be
--

(A) given in person;

(B) left at the dwelling or usual place of business
of such person; or

(C) sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt
requested, to such person's last known address;

not less than 30 days before the day of the first
levy with respect to the amount of the unpaid tax
for the taxable period. [Emphasis added.]