"That's 'MR. SUI JURIS' To You, Buddy!"
[…] Id.

Melick does not state any facts or otherwise introduce evidence to suggest that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. Rather, he argues that the "United States" only encompasses the District of Columbia, he is not domiciled there, he does not engage in any activity within the jurisdiction of the federal government -- which, he argues, exists only within Washington, D.C., and he does not hold any federal public office. 4 The government counters that the court has jurisdiction under 26 U.S.C. section 7604.

Section 7604(a) provides that, "f any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, the United States district court for the district in which such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records, or other data." The same language is repeated in 26 U.S.C. section 7402(b).