The Couple That Lives Together Frivs Together
[…] ORDERED that respondent's Motion to Permit Levy, filed March 21, 2018,
is denied as moot.
(Signed) Daniel A. Guy, Jr.
Special Trial Judge
ENTERED: JUL 19 2018
¹ Unless otherwise indicated, section references are to sections of the Internal
Revenue Code, as amended and in effect for the taxable years in issue, and Rules
references are to the Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure.
2 The Court noted that petitioners did not deny receipt of relevant notices of
deficiency referenced in the Commissioner's motions or otherwise challenge a
specific entry on any of the attachments to those motions.
3 Sec. 6020(b)(1) expressly authorizes the Secretary to make a return "f any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation
made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return". Sec. 6020(b)(2) further provides that "[any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes."
https://www.ustaxcourt.gov/InternetOrde ... 8&Todays=Y
UNITED STATES TAX COURT
WASHINGTON, DC 20217
CHRISTOPHER R. CHAPMAN & )
PAMELA J. CHAPMAN, )
)
Petitioners, ) CT
v. ) Docket No. 3007-18.
CIR, )
)
Respondent )
ORDER OF DISMISSAL